Skip to main content
click for calendar
click for athletics
click for school tool
 
 

Pine Grove to Present “The Little Mermaid Jr”

Pine Grove’s Spartan Stage Jr. will perform Disney's "The Little Mermaid Jr." on March 12 at 6 p.m. and March 13 at 6:30 p.m.in Pine Grove’s Community Café & Performing Arts Center.

The musical follows Ariel, a mermaid who is King Triton's daughter. She wishes to be with a human, Prince Eric, in the world above the sea, bargaining with the evil, Ursula, to trade her tail for legs. The bargain is not what it seems, and Ariel needs the help of her colorful friends.

Tickets are $5 each for this family-friendly show. Ticket orders can be dropped off at the school or mailed to: Pine Grove Middle School, c/o Virginia Labatos, 101 Spartan Way, East Syracuse, NY 13057. Checks should be made payable to Pine Grove Spartan Stage Jr. Email vlabatos@esmschools.org with questions.

The musical is being directed by Music Teacher Virginia Labatos. Cast List: 

Ariel - Stella Nesci
Prince Eric - Aiden O’Brien
Grimsby - Tanner Jace
King Triton- Michael Neubauer
Sebastian - Ryan Sullivan  
Flounder - Alexis Lupia
Scuttle- Madison Wood
Ursula- Hyacinth Labatos
Mersisters -
Aquata- Ellie Mancini
Andrina- Francesca Cambareri
Arista- Katie Shea
Atina- Maddie Greis
Adella- Addy Shepard
Allana- Leslie Yakubu
Amora-  Kiera McNally
Adanna- Madison Macomber
Alexa- Lexi Rhoades
Athena- Julia Brown
Anela- Molly Stiadle 
Allora- Ava D’Agostino
Flotsam - Chayton Nelson
Jetsam - Lily Beckman and Tori Vega (evil fraternal twins)
Chef Louis - Jack Beamish (also Sea Creature ensemble Act 1)
Carlotta - Ajla Ramic (also dancing Gull/Sea Creature Act 1)
Pilots: Thomas Gallery, Ben Kowanes, Rocco Cambareri & Brandon Begley
 
Featured Dancers/Singers
Tentacles, Gulls, Chefs & Sea Creatures:
Tentacle #1: Alayna DeSandre
Tentacle #2: Sophie Axe
Tentacle #3:Alaina Blok
Tentacle #4:Ava Fredericks
Tentacle #5:Casey Lucas
Tentacle #6:Shayla Sanson
Tentacle #7:Erin Murnane
Tentacle #8:Sophie Backus

Featured Dancing Gulls/Chefs (also in Sea Creature Ensemble) Becca Seargent, Madison Riley, Allison Graham, Caroline James, Mischa Buecheler, Helena Oesterle, Malania Irons, Sana Manley, Delaine Rajanesnayagham, Harini Rajanesnayagham, Madalyn Pease
 
Seahorse Announcer: Harley Quinn Butchko
Princess #1 Emma Wilson-Hefti (also dancing gull)
Princess #2 Eire Scofield  (also dancing gull)
Princess #3 Leah Crofut  (also dancing gull)
Princess #4 Ajla Mujakovic (also dancing gull)
Princess #5 Hannah Lowery (also dancing gull)
Princess #6 Kayleigh Hill (also dancing gull)
 
Singing Chefs: Thomas Gallery, Rocco Cambareri, Ben Kowanes, Brandon Begley, Carter Blakeman, Michael Campitello, Zoe Shatrau, Megan Williams, Julia Lupini, Evangeline Tsan, Aristyn Muldoon, Margaret Downs, Ewen Keese, Ainsley McKenna, Collin Powers,  Nevaeh Foster, Andrew Risley, Trevor McDonald
 
Sailors: Thomas Gallery, Rocco Cambareri, Ben Kowanes, Brandon Begley, Carter Blakeman, Michael Campitello, Zoe Shatrau, Megan Williams, Julia Lupini, Evangeline Tsan, Aristyn Muldoon, Margaret Downs, Ewen Keese, Ainsley McKenna, Collin Powers,  Nevaeh Foster, Andrew Risley, Trevor McDonald, Zelda Lederman, Sadie Broderick, Amelia Heisler, Anthony John,Logan Michaels, Shawn Weigel, William Jones, Natalie Myers, Paige Hogle Meachem, Nejla Ramic, Heba Labonoski, Hailey Leo, Eva Roberts, Claire Walters, Alek Gawlikowski
 
Sea Creature Ensemble: Cailynn Bliss, Amra Korman, Jazmynn Finkelstein, Ashley Allott, Rhiannon Cobb, Harley Quinn Butchko, Connor Wickes,  Minela Korkutovic, Ejla Muhic, Ososeno Ikhide, Kaiden Sanchez, Davion Short, Zachary Winans, Hannah Decker, Danika Besig, Amelia West, Thomas Gallery, Rocco Cambareri, Ben Kowanes, Brandon Begley, Carter Blakeman, Michael Campitello, Zoe Shatrau, Megan Williams, Julia Lupini, Evangeline Tsan, Aristyn Muldoon, Margaret Downs, Ewen Keese, Ainsley McKenna, Collin Powers,  Nevaeh Foster, Andrew Risley, Trevor McDonald, Zelda Lederman, Sadie Broderick, Amelia Heisler, Anthony John, Logan Michaels, Shawn Weigel, William Jones, Natalie Myers, Paige Hogle Meachem, Nejla Ramic, Heba Labonoski, Hailey Leo, Eva Roberts, Claire Walters, Alek Gawlikowski, Ajla Ramic, Jack Beamish, Becca Seargent, Madison Riley, Allison Graham, Erin Murnane, Caroline James, Mischa Buecheler, Helena Osterle, Malania Irons, Sana Manley, Delaine Rajanesnayagham, Harini Rajanesnayagham, Madalyn Pease, Emma Wilson-Hefti, Eire Scofield, Leah Crofut, Ajla Mujakovic, Hannah Lowery, Kayleigh Hill